I want to start making soywax massage candles and I have everything to make them but I want to know if I should be putting anything other that soywax in it ....like shea butter or something like that and if so where do I buy this product?
Soybean oil (glycine soja) is used in skin care due to the fact that it has about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, stearic and palmitic, among others) and is a good source of vitamin E. It also contains lecitihin, sterolins, mixed tocopherols, and other antioxidants. This is good in conditioning the skin while using it on massaging. You can purchase this product anywhere. You can also try this website I found for more details massage therapy school. They are experts on any kind or types of massages.
I don't have the website info anymore, sorry. I just searched on "massage candles" and "lotion candles". I have purchased a few from a spa and they come with a tiny spoon (similar to the taster spoon from Baskin Robbins!) to use to get the melted wax out. I absolutely love these candles and that is why I wanted to make them, they burn really smooth and smell great. After checking with insurance, decided against it.
Hello,
I am a pharmacist and my wife makes soy candles. Just to clarify the Lanolin issue.
Lanolin comes from a latin word litterally meaning wool Oil
Lanolin is a Mixture of Esters, Di-Esters, and Hydroxy Esters of high molecular weight Lanolin Alcohols and High Molecular Weight Lanolin Acids. Lanolin however contains none of the glycerides present in Animal Fats. The Chemistry of Lanolin is simply fascinating, demonstrating Natures ability to create a protective fatty coating which chemists have failed to duplicate in performance or composition. Lanolin is thus not a simple substance but is on the other hand a complex creation of nature endowed with a rich assortment of multifunctional groups.
Soy Oil is similar but not lanolin. Soybean oil (glycine soja) is used in skin care due to the fact that it has about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, stearic and palmitic, among others) and is a good source of vitamin E. It also contains lecitihin, sterolins, mixed tocopherols, and other antioxidants. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and causes the skin to be smooth. When the basic oil (soybean) is maleated (a patented process) and used in skin care products, it is especially helpful in maintaining good skin conditioning.
One of the theories regarding the softness of skin resulting from the application of soybean oil is that a significant amount of the oil remains within the epidermal lipids of the stratum corneum. The stratum corneum is the horny outer layer of the epidermis, consisting mainly of dead or peeling cells. The oil alters the structure of the epidermal lipids already present in this layer of the skin. This alteration seems to be structurally similar to the changes that occur upon skin hydration.
Both are excellent skin care products, but actually are very different things. Both create a fatty/oil barrier on the skin.
Hope this helps clear things up.
Gordon
Hi, Source" libertylover" here on the forum says "soybean oil has natural occuring vitamin e and lanolin" Posted Feb 20 06. I did a tiny bit of research on google and found several sources claimimg lanolin can also be plant based(soybeans)
One source states"Lanolin is a plant derived ingredient" http://www.restoreproducts.com/newsletter_summer2002.html
The majority of info I found states lanolin is a sheep derived product like you said. Interisting subject, I may do more research on what is supplied by these wonderful beans we call soy. Happy and safe candlemaking! Welcome to the forum. redmaple www.tootsiescandles.com
This is a sticky subject, but for those wanting to give it a try, here is some info you may be able to use. (some info gathered from this site) Soy by itself contains vitamin E and lanolin. Use a cosmetic grade soy wax with a low melting point, 105-115( to keep from getting burned). Use SKIN SAFE fragrance oils if scenting the candle. Candles are best made without dyes. Try to create your own formulas starting with about 15% shea or mango butter, or a combination of the two. Oils may be added too.(avacado or coconut are nice). You can find all kinds of butters and oils at http://www.brambleberry.com/oils.html If marketing as a lotion candle you must list ingredients following FDA rules. Give your customers instructions to PUT OUT FLAME before dipping fingers into wax.(it may help prevent lawsuits) Hope this helps, redmaple www.stores.ebay.com/art-landscapewww.tootsiescandles.com
But what site did you get the information that you liked .....I would like to look into the one your talking about that was very creamy and absorbed right into the skin.
I'm not sure what kind of response you'll get on this site, but I asked the same question on another forum site and pretty much was told that they are not worth making because of the liability. Users simply don't read instructions and can easily burn themselves. If you are still interested, I found most of the info I needed on sites that sell both candles and body products. I decided against them, but I did try one and I loved the consistency of the wax...very creamy and absorbed right into the skin.
Soybean oil (glycine soja) is
Soybean oil (glycine soja) is used in skin care due to the fact that it has about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, stearic and palmitic, among others) and is a good source of vitamin E. It also contains lecitihin, sterolins, mixed tocopherols, and other antioxidants. This is good in conditioning the skin while using it on massaging. You can purchase this product anywhere. You can also try this website I found for more details massage therapy school. They are experts on any kind or types of massages.
Soywax massage candles
I don't have the website info anymore, sorry. I just searched on "massage candles" and "lotion candles". I have purchased a few from a spa and they come with a tiny spoon (similar to the taster spoon from Baskin Robbins!) to use to get the melted wax out. I absolutely love these candles and that is why I wanted to make them, they burn really smooth and smell great. After checking with insurance, decided against it.
Lanolin
Hello,
I am a pharmacist and my wife makes soy candles. Just to clarify the Lanolin issue.
Lanolin comes from a latin word litterally meaning wool Oil
Lanolin is a Mixture of Esters, Di-Esters, and Hydroxy Esters of high molecular weight Lanolin Alcohols and High Molecular Weight Lanolin Acids. Lanolin however contains none of the glycerides present in Animal Fats. The Chemistry of Lanolin is simply fascinating, demonstrating Natures ability to create a protective fatty coating which chemists have failed to duplicate in performance or composition. Lanolin is thus not a simple substance but is on the other hand a complex creation of nature endowed with a rich assortment of multifunctional groups.
Soy Oil is similar but not lanolin. Soybean oil (glycine soja) is used in skin care due to the fact that it has about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, stearic and palmitic, among others) and is a good source of vitamin E. It also contains lecitihin, sterolins, mixed tocopherols, and other antioxidants. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and causes the skin to be smooth. When the basic oil (soybean) is maleated (a patented process) and used in skin care products, it is especially helpful in maintaining good skin conditioning.
One of the theories regarding the softness of skin resulting from the application of soybean oil is that a significant amount of the oil remains within the epidermal lipids of the stratum corneum. The stratum corneum is the horny outer layer of the epidermis, consisting mainly of dead or peeling cells. The oil alters the structure of the epidermal lipids already present in this layer of the skin. This alteration seems to be structurally similar to the changes that occur upon skin hydration.
Both are excellent skin care products, but actually are very different things. Both create a fatty/oil barrier on the skin.
Hope this helps clear things up.
Gordon
Soywax massage candles
Hi, Source" libertylover" here on the forum says "soybean oil has natural occuring vitamin e and lanolin" Posted Feb 20 06. I did a tiny bit of research on google and found several sources claimimg lanolin can also be plant based(soybeans)
One source states"Lanolin is a plant derived ingredient" http://www.restoreproducts.com/newsletter_summer2002.html
The majority of info I found states lanolin is a sheep derived product like you said. Interisting subject, I may do more research on what is supplied by these wonderful beans we call soy. Happy and safe candlemaking! Welcome to the forum. redmaple www.tootsiescandles.com
Soywax massage candles
Hi - I'm new here. Just started soy container candles but have been making soap for a long time.
It is my understanding lanolin is derived from wool (sheep etc.). How is it contained in soy beans?
Info on Soy Lotion Candles
This is a sticky subject, but for those wanting to give it a try, here is some info you may be able to use. (some info gathered from this site) Soy by itself contains vitamin E and lanolin. Use a cosmetic grade soy wax with a low melting point, 105-115( to keep from getting burned). Use SKIN SAFE fragrance oils if scenting the candle. Candles are best made without dyes. Try to create your own formulas starting with about 15% shea or mango butter, or a combination of the two. Oils may be added too.(avacado or coconut are nice). You can find all kinds of butters and oils at http://www.brambleberry.com/oils.html If marketing as a lotion candle you must list ingredients following FDA rules. Give your customers instructions to PUT OUT FLAME before dipping fingers into wax.(it may help prevent lawsuits) Hope this helps, redmaple www.stores.ebay.com/art-landscape www.tootsiescandles.com
Thx for the info
But what site did you get the information that you liked .....I would like to look into the one your talking about that was very creamy and absorbed right into the skin.
Soywax massage candles
I'm not sure what kind of response you'll get on this site, but I asked the same question on another forum site and pretty much was told that they are not worth making because of the liability. Users simply don't read instructions and can easily burn themselves. If you are still interested, I found most of the info I needed on sites that sell both candles and body products. I decided against them, but I did try one and I loved the consistency of the wax...very creamy and absorbed right into the skin.
Very soothing. I just
Very soothing. I just finished mine. Need to go buy a new bundle.
skin benefits olive oil